Call 713-652-2003
This is a direct telephone line
to the attorney. If she is
unavailable, please leave a
message and your call will
be returned within the hour.

* Denotes required field

* This questionnaire is for:

Julie (CPS)
James (Family)

* In which of the following counties will your case be filed?

Harris
Brazoria
Galveston
Chambers
Montgomery
Fort Bend
Other

What is your marital status?

How many children do you have?

Do you own a home?

Yes
No

Do you have any other assets?

Yes
No

Do you work?

Yes
No

What type of services are needed (check all that apply)?

Child Custody
Child Support
CPS (Child Protective Services)
Divorce
Domestic Violence
Spousal Support
Visitation Rights
Adoption
Other

Please describe your situation:

* What is the best method for the attorney to contact you?

Telephone
E-mail

If by telephone, what is the best time for the Attorney to contact you?


* Please enter the security code shown below:

Captcha Image


This is a paid advertisement.
By submitting a question, you agree
to our terms and conditions.
This Attorney is Lead Counsel Rated. Click here for more Information.
Follow Us on Google+

COMMON LAW MARRIAGE DIVORCE

Common law marriage and Common law divorce in Texas may involve issues regarding establishing a valid common law marriage, a common law marriage agreement, a common law marriage disclosure, Child Support laws, Child Custody Laws and marital property division.

Houston Texas Family Law Divorce attorney Julie Ketterman has represented and advised thousands of individuals with Family Law issues in Harris, Galveston, Brazoria, Ft. Bend, Matagorda and Waller counties.

Houston Family Law attorney Julie Ketterman’s, goal is to resolve your common law marriage matters quickly and to save you the trauma of litigation. Whether you are faced with a common law divorce, child custody case or other family law issue it does not always have to be a traumatic, combative experience.

Even when the issues are complex, your future is at stake and emotions are running high, Houston Family lawyer Julie Ketterman will work hard to protect your common law rights while avoiding unnecessary conflict and stress.

Texas Law - Divorce in Common Law Marriages

What is a Common Law Marriage under Texas Law?

Living together is not enough to establish a common law marriage in Texas. There has to be an agreement and a disclosure to the public that the couple is married. In order to have a valid common law marriage, a couple must meet the following criteria under state law:

  • Be at least 18 years old, because a person under 18 years of age cannot be common law married under Texas law;
  • Both parties have signed and filed a document called a "declaration of marriage" (using the form found in Texas Family Code Sec. 2.402 and filed with the county clerk in accordance with Texas Family Code Sec. 2.404); or
  • The man and woman agreed to be married and
    • after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and
    • they represented to others that they were married (normally this means using the same last name, referring to the other as "my husband" or "my wife").

Texas law uses the term "informal marriage," rather than common law marriage, for these unions. There is also a legal presumption that there was no marriage if no suit for proof of marriage is filed within two years of the date the parties separated and ceased living together.

Is Common Law Marriage Different From Traditional Marriage Under the Law?

No. When a common law marriage exists, the spouses obtain the same legal treatment given to officially married couples, including the requirement that they go through a legal divorce to end the marriage. Texas officially recognizes the union and the couple receives the same legal treatment as formally married couples. And if Texas law recognizes the common law marriage as valid, federal law will respect that union as a valid marriage, as well.

Will the Same Child Support and Child Custody Laws Apply in a Divorce after a Common Law Marriage or Informal Marriage?

Yes. The same statutory guidelines that apply to protect children of divorce apply to common law marriages and formal marriages.

> Back to Top